Privacy Policy

5CA strives to be transparent and clear in our treatment of personal data as well as in our privacy practices, so our privacy policy has been created in a very user-friendly manner and should be easy to understand. Our goal is to treat our customers and employee’s information carefully and with respect.

Our privacy policy has been created to explain how we use personal data online. Personal data, as defined by Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation, is

any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (one who can be identified, directly or indirectly). This includes things such as names, email address, ID numbers or location data.

  1. Our general principles on data processing
  • We only obtain information if we have a valid legal basis for processing it under the applicable laws, such as:
    • Having obtained your consent
    • Needing to do so to fulfill an agreement with you
    • Having a legal obligation to do so
    • Having objective reasons that do not harm your interests
  • Inform the nature and purpose of processing
  • Use info for intended purpose or for other purposes that are compatible with the original one
  • Not disclose information to other persons or companies outside our processors unless we have an agreement with you or are legally obliged to do so
  • We use high technical standards to protect your personal information.
  • We do not store your personal information longer than what is necessary to serve the purposes for which the personal information was collected or further processed.
  • Process data in accordance with GDPR and other relevant privacy legislation
  1. Types of information we process

We will process and store the following Personal Data (defined by Article 4 GDPR as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person):

  • Information that you provide us with: such as that information you include when using the contact form on our website, like name, email address or job title.
  • Correspondence: if you contact us, we will normally keep a record of this interaction.
  • Surveys: we may ask you to fill in our surveys for research purposes, where we may ask personal information such as your name or email address.
  • Promotions: we may ask for your information in order to participate in contests, raffles or promotions that we may organize.
  • Marketing preferences: such as information regarding communication preferences and information regarding relevant services to offer you.
  • Social networking sites: if you get in contact with us or like our website through our social media channels, we may have access to the information you share, which may include personal data (this will depend on your privacy settings).
  1. Why and how we process your personal information

We may ask for your information when you register or enter information on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or use our Live Chat.

By ‘processing’ we mean obtaining, using, disclosing, storing and eventually deleting data.

We process your personal data for the purpose of running our business and providing you advice regarding customer support services. We process your information only when you request for services or information from us, register with us, participate in public forums or interact with us in any other way.

Please note that when you provide personal data on to us on a third-party site, such as through social media, that information will be processed separately by that third-party site. This means that the information that 5CA processes is covered by this privacy policy while the information processed by the third-party sites will be subject to their privacy policies. Any privacy choice that you do on a third-party site will not apply to our use of the personal information.

  1. How we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • Update you regarding features on our site or changes to our privacy policy
  • Send you newsletters if you’ve signed up for them, you may opt-out at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of each communication.
  1. Public Forums and Chat Features

You should keep in mind that any information that you decide to share in our comment sections or chat features may be read, collected and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from publicly available areas of the site, contact us at compliance@5ca.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

  1. Sharing your information with other companies/3rd party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

  1. Cookie Policy

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

  1. How do we protect your information?

Ensuring that your data is secure is very important to us which is why we have taken different technical and organizational measures to ensure this. We want to avoid any personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use or alterations.  For this reason, it is also important that you also use safe passwords, without sharing them with other people and that you update them regularly. This is why:

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

If you have any concerns regarding our security, please contact us at compliance@5ca.com.

If 5CA were to experience a data breach and your information were affected, we will inform you if there is a risk of your data being misused and/or if there is a legal obligation to do so. In some situations, 5CA may be legally bound to also contact the local data protection authorities in case of a data breach happens.

9. Data transfers, storage, and processing globally

5CA operates around the world and may transfer your personal data to other offices or third-party locations around the world – which may be outside the European Economic Area (EEA) -for the purposes that have been set out in this Privacy Policy. In some countries outside the EEA, data protection laws may provide lower safeguards than those in the EEA, which is why we take specific additional measures to keep this personal data safe as determined by GDPR, such as transferring to countries that have deemed adequate by the European Union or using standard contractual clauses (as approved by the European Commission).

10. Changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time in order to keep up with the relevant legal requirements. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will update the date at the bottom of this page and if there are any material changes, they will be clearly indicated on our website.

11. Requests or questions

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions regarding your personal data. You can also contact us with requests to exercise your rights under European data protection law. Such rights include the rights to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and object.

If you have any requests or questions with regard to your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer:

Agustina Villamide

compliance@5ca.com

12. Complaints

We advise you to contact us first at compliance@5ca.com if you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data. But you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens